Live From New York, The 3rd Annual Bit Awards Show Returns To Celebrate Video Games & Creators Big And Small

Live From New York, The 3rd Annual Bit Awards Show Returns To Celebrate Video Games & Creators Big And Small

Below is the official press release for The Bit Awards 2019. Also here’s a special promo code for 50% off. Click here and enter GGJ2019 for the offer.

Live From New York, The 3rd Annual Bit Awards Show Returns To Celebrate Video Games & Creators Big And Small

NEW YORK, (January 17, 2019) – Playcrafting – one of the largest communities of game creators and fans in the U.S. – revealed today the full nominee line-up, its “Game Changer” honoree, and more of what’s in store for the 3rd annual Bit Awards – New York’s largest celebration of games on the rise – in partnership with Parsons School of Design. Beginning at 7 p.m. ET on February 1, 2019, game creators and enthusiasts will convene at The Auditorium at Parsons the New School (66 West 12th Street in New York, NY) to celebrate the year in games and the people who make them.

“Our incredible community is the heart and soul behind everything we do at Playcrafting,” said Dan Butchko, Playcrafting’s Founder and CEO. “The Bit Awards is the one time a year we gather creators and fans from across the country to honor games and industry leaders – both rising and established – through an interactive show that is sure to surprise and delight.”

Actress and producer Carolina Ravassa, well known as the voice of Sombra in Overwatch, will serve as host for the evening, taking attendees through world premiere trailers from cutting-edge studios, rock out performances led by award-winning multi-instrumentalist and composer of fan favorites Just Case 4 and Street Fighter Zac Zinger, and much more.

“Through my work, I’ve grown to appreciate all the talented people behind the games that make people move, laugh and play,” said Ravassa. “From the nominees and participants, who are as diverse and creative as the games and developers we’re celebrating, to the show segments that will transform Parsons’ Auditorium into a playable production like no other, this year’s Bit Awards will reflect everything that makes the gaming community so special, and I’m honored to be this year’s host.”

Below are the games and individuals that have been nominated for their exceptional creativity and technical excellence:

PC/CONSOLE GAME OF THE YEAR
Honors the best game made for PC, console, web or arcade.

Dungeonhaven by Cold War Game Studios
Evergate by Stone Lantern Games
KungFu Kickball by WhaleFood Games
LampLight City by Grundislav Games
Punch Planet by Sector-K Games
Swimsanity! by Decoy Games

MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR
Honors the best game made for mobile devices.

Hamsterdam by Muse Games
Imposter Drawster by Up at Night
Into the Dark: Narakan by Orc Punk
Mew and Me by Mew and Me
Repertoire by Playful People
Sound Sky by HIGHKEY Games

TABLETOP GAME OF THE YEAR
Honors the best tabletop game (card games, board games, etc.).

Clear the Decks by Crispy Games Company
Saturday Morning Games by Plausible Studio
Gladius by Victoria Cana and Alexandre Uboldi
Hero: Tales of the Tomes by Jimmy Ellerth Entertainment
Smack Talk Showdown by Double Turn Games
Status Report! by Offcut Games

BEST STYLE
Honors excellence in game audio and/or visuals.

0°N 0°W by Colorfiction
Ambition: A Minuet in Power by Joy Manufacturing Co.
Evergate by Stone Lantern Games
Hamsterdam by Muse Games
Jupiter and Mars by Tigertron
Punch Planet by Sector-K Games

BEST XR GAME, PRESENTED BY BOSE
Honoring the best game made for VR, AR or MR.

Cubism by Thomas Van Bouwel
HOST by Garrett Fuselier
Jupiter & Mars by Tigertron
Mister Mart by Studio217
The Rig by Sunset Division
The Take by Stuido Studios

BEST STUDENT GAME
Honors the best game made primarily by students in an educational program.

Anyball by Team Anyball (NYU Game Center)
Flight Simulator by Hosni Auji (NYU Game Center)
Into the Dark: Narakan by Orc Punk (Playcrafting)
King of the Hat by Business Corp. Incorporated (Dawson College)
Roll Control by Andrew Simon Thomas (Playcrafting)
Seasons (季节) by David Su and Dominique Stars (MIT)

GAME CHANGER HONOREE
Honors an individual for his or her commitment to games as an art and industry.

Jen MacLean, Executive Director, International Game Developers Association (IGDA)

RISING PIXEL AWARD RECIPIENTS
Peer-selected awards granted to gaming community leaders on the rise from the three cities in which Playcrafting operates.

Sam Eng (New York), Caroline Murphy (Boston), Don Bellenger (San Francisco)

PLAYER’S CHOICE AWARD
Click here to vote for your favorite game.

GRIS by Nomada Studio
KungFu Kickball by WhaleFood Games
Swimsanity by Decoy Games
Tornado Roulette by Luis Delacruz
Where Shadows Slumber by Game Revenant
Zarvot by snowhydra games

Purchase your tickets here for the interactive ceremony ($20.00 for general admission; $50.00 for VIP passes). Again as noted above: here’s a special promo code for 50% off. Click here and enter GGJ2019 for the offer.

Check out thebitawards.com and follow #TheBitAwards on Twitter and Facebook for full details and updates.